Thursday, March 5, 2009

This really takes the cake.....or the potatoes.

When I first had children I never realized how having them could change every fiber and facet of my being. It changed me physically, emotionally, spiritually, mentally, perceptually, and thoroughly. So many aspects and habits and rituals changed for me, for us. Today though, really takes the cake. I am impressed or ashamed, even for me.

I have two daughters. They are in two car seats. When we arrive at a place...any place, it is a big deal. I either wear the little one and grab the big one's hand, or both go in the shopping cart, one goes in the basket and one in the cart, well you get all of the variations of this combo. The point always remains the same though, it is a hassle to do it, so you better make your car exit count. Well, I am foreshadowing a bit, but I would like to add some background history. I went grocery shopping two days ago. I got everything I needed. So I thought.

Apparently the potatoes at my house were growing sprouts. We use them mostly for that curry dish that we adore. Michael had specifically asked me to make it for dinner because he had a hankering for the dish. As a good domestic goddess *cough*bullshit*cough*, I oblige. Well, there weren't any potatoes for our dish. I said, "forget it, I'll go to the grocery store with the girls".

We go out and meet some friends at a park and we have a picnic and have a great time. I over extend the girls b/c we are having said fun. As any parent knows, your child could be the carefree, happy go lucky, commercial child and then turn on you. A complete 180 degree turn, in a flash. This, my friends is exactly what happened. Both girls lost their shit in the car on the way home. It dawned to me to stop at the store to pick up the damned potatoes, but, then I QUICKLY talked myself out of it.

Do you know what I did instead?

I drove through Wendy's and picked up 4 baked potatoes for the dish. 4 of them. Not only did I pay 1840's Irish prices for them at $1.29 a piece!!!! but I couldn't actually believe I was doing it. I was quite chuffed with myself and I immediately thought of how I needed to blog about it. I needed to confess and purge myself of this.

1 potato, 2 potato, 3 potato......Frosty?

Happy Thursday Y'all,

Be back next week for thousand word thursday :)

13 comments:

everyday mom said...

Good for you, I say a moms gotta do what a moms gotta do. LOL !!! I would have not made the dish.

Ducky said...

LOL!!! That's great!! Now...you need to be a "sneaky saver"...ya know...call & complain they weren't cooked thoroughly so you can get a free frosty next time you drive through. Wink...wink...

Sig said...

Thx for coming to my blog. OMG I have done that with potatoes and other stuff. moms need a supermarket drive through!

Carrie said...

That's so smart! I never would have thought of it!

Mercedes said...

Hey it was creative though! Gotta improvise.

Keeper of the Skies Wife said...

HAHAHAHA Too funny!!! Thats a great idea!!!

Ahhh....2 girls in 2 car seats....I remember those days!

Toni said...

hey at least you got potatoes, me I would have gone home and made my hubby eat something else.
You are a domestic goddess for the extra thought and effort to make your hubbys fav dish.Good for you:-)

Domestic Goddess..Diva sometimes said...

Lol well you got the potatoes that you needed. They make baked potatoes? Like just baked? Hmm next time I should read the menu instead of just ordering fries for the kids. :)

The Life and Times of Poose and Hawk said...

I'm impressed that you even THOUGHT of that. Quite creative, I don't think it would've crossed my mind. Love to the BAMS!

Aubrey said...

I'm laughing so hard I'm hacking! LOL That's what happens when you read shit like this with a cold!

You're my kind of gal!

A* said...

Aaaand... You still made the dish; which frankly is amazing. Because as much as I adore my husband, I would have been all "TOO EM-EFFING BAD"
You are an excellent domestic goddess!

Jamiedidit said...

Awesome. I would not only have not made the dish, I would have ordered 2 kid's meals and 2 combos and never even thought about getting just the potatoes!

Michelle said...

I LOVE that solution. That absolutely cracks me up. And ummm I've had some of those magic sprouting potatoes in my cabinets before, too :)